An Institution with Minority Status run by the Catholic  Diocese of Alleppey

PERFORMANCE IN 2014-15

A) National Level

·      Paul Joseph, Akhil P.H. and Augustine Joseph represented Kerala state in the Senior National Inter-State Athletics Championship held at Lucknow in 2nd - 5th June  2014

·      Paul Joseph, Akhil P.H. and Augustine Joseph selected to  represent Kerala state in the Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championship.

 

B) State Level

·      Paul Joseph won Gold Medal in 4x100 and 4x400 relay and Silver Medal in 110 m hurdles

·      Akhil P.H. won Gold Medal in 4x100 and 4x400 relay and Silver Medal in 400 m hurdles

·      Abin A.R. won Gold Medal in 4x400 relay and Bronze Medal in 400 m hurdles

·      Robin R. won Gold Medal in 4x100m relay

·      Augustine Joseph won Silver Medal in Decathlon

·      Augustine Joseph won Gold Medal with a new meet record in Decathlon in the Kerala State inter-district inter-club athletic championship held at Maharajas College, Ernakulam

·      Thomaskutty George won Bronze Medal in Shot put in the Kerala State inter-district inter-club athletic championship held at Maharajas College, Ernakulam

·      Kevin Antony won Bronze Medal in Pole vault in the Kerala State inter-district inter-club athletic championship held at Maharajas College, Ernakulam

·      Aparna Pankaj won Silver Medal in Kerala State Power lifting Championship and selected to the Kerala State team for the National Power Lifting Championship.

 

 

 

PERFORMANCE IN 2013-2014

A) International Level

•      Robin R. of II B.Com represented India in the 3rd Lusofonia Games held at Goa and won Silver Medal in 4x100 Mtrs. Relay.

B) Interuniversity Level

•      Akhil P.H. II B.A. Eco. Won gold medal in 4x400 M relay in the inter-university athletics championship held at Punjabi University Patiala. .

•      Paul Joseph II B.A. Eco. Won bronze medal in 110 M hurdles . in the inter-university athletics championship held at Punjabi University Patiala. .

•      Tony V.S. III B.Sc. Chemistry won gold medal and silver medal in Kayaking.

•      Six students; Paul Joseph (II BA Economics), Robin R(II BCom) , Akhil P.H. II B.A. Eco., Eaby A.R.(IIB Com), Veena P S (II BA) represented the Kerala University in the inter-university athletics championship held at Punjabi University Patiala.

C) National Level

•      Robin R(II BCom) won gold medal in 4x100 relay and silver medal in 100 m. in the Junior National Athletics Championship.

•      Stebin Sebastian (II BA Economics) won Bronze Medal in 100mtr in the NCC National Games held at Delhi.

•      Paul Joseph (II BA Economics) represented Kerala state in the Senior National Athletics.

•      Six students : Stebin Sebastian (II BA Economics), Augustine Joseph (III BA Economics), Antony Bernard (III BCom), Syrus James P. (II BSc Physics), Joseph M.V., (III BSc Physics) and Antony K.P. (III BSc Zoology) represented Kerala State in the NCC National Games held at Delhi.

D) State Level

•      Paul Joseph (II B.A. Economics)–110metre Hurdles–Gold Medal and Record in the Kerala State College  Games.

•      4x100 relay (Paul Joseph, Akhil P.H, Robin R, Vineeth P.G.) gold medal and new record in the Kerala State College  Games.

•      Robin R won silver medal in 100 mtrs in the Kerala State College  Games.

•      Akhil P.H. won bronze medal in 400 mtrs hurdles in the Kerala State College  Games.

•      Paul Joseph and Augustine Joseph won silver medals in 110 mtr hurdles and Decathlon respectively in the Kerala State Senior Athletics meet.

•      Robin R. won bronze medal in 100 mtrs in the Kerala State Jr. Athletic meet.

 

E) University Level

•      Paul Joseph (II B.A. Economics) – 110metre Hurdles – Gold Medal and Record.

•      Robin (II B.Com) – 100metre race – Gold Medal

•      4x100 relay (Paul Joseph, Akhil P.H, Robin R, Stebin Sebastin) gold medal and new record.

•      Akhil PH (II BA Economics) – 400metre Hurdles – Gold Medal

•      Eaby AR (II B.Com) – 400metre Hurdles – Silver Medal

•      Veena P.S. (II B.A.Economics) – 400metre Hurdles – Second

•      Aparna Pankaj I B.Sc Chemistry won silver medal in power lifting.

•      College Athletics team won overall 3rd position in the men section and the over all Championship.

•      College men team reached Quarter Finals in the Kerala University Inter Collegiate Basket ball championship.

•      College men Foot ball team reached Quarter Finals in the Kerala University Inter Collegiate Foot ball championship.

F) DISTRICT LEVEL

•      College Athletic team won overall championship three times in a row in the under 20 category, Alappuzha District Athletic Championship for both Boys and Girls Section.

 

 

 

 

 

 

PERFORMANCE IN 2012-2013

National Level

•      Robin R. (I B.Com.) won the Bronze medal in 100 metres boys under 18 categories in the junior national athletics championship held at Lucknow.

Inter University level

•      Paul Joseph (IBA Economics), Akhil P.H.(I BA Economics), Adarsh S. (II B.Sc. Physics) and Robin  R. (I B.Com.) represented Kerala University in the Inter University Athletic championship.

•      Tony V.S. (II B.Sc. Chemistry) participated in the interuniversity Canoeing and Kayaking championship held at Chatheeseghat.

•      Reeba Joseph (I B.Com) was selected to the Kerala University Cross Country team.

State Level

•      Robin R. (I B.Com.) won Silver medal in 100 metres under 18 category in the Kerala State Junior Athletics Championships.

•      Paul Joseph (I BA Eco.) won Bronze medal in Kerala State inter-club athletics meet.

•      Adarsh S. (II B.Sc. Physics) won the silver medal in High Jump and bronze medal in 200 metres and Vishnu S. (II BSc. Chemistry) won Bronze medal in High Jump in the Keraloltsavam Athletics Championship

•      The college team reached Semi-finals in the all Kerala Invitational Inter-collegiate Basketball tournament held at TKM Engineering College, Kollam

University Level

•      Paul Joseph (I BA Economics) won Gold medal in 110 metres hurdles, 4x100 metres relay and bronze medal in triple jump.

•      Robin R. (I B.Com.) won Gold medal in 4x100 m. relay and Silver medal in 100m.

•      Akhil P.H. (IBA Eco.) won Gold in 4x100m. relay and Silver in 110m. hurdles.

•      Stebin Sebastian won Gold medal in 4x100metres relay.

•      Adarsh S.(II B.Sc.) won Silver medal in 400metres hurdles.

•      John T.B. won Silver medal in Pole vault.

•      Augustine Joseph (II BA Economics) won Bronze medal in decathlon

•      Vineeth P.G. (II BA Economics) won Bronze medal in long jump

•      Mary Telma K.S. won Silver medal in 1500metres.

•      Reeba Joseph won Bronze medal in 800metres.

•      Veena P.S. won Silver medal in 400metres hurdles

•      College Athletic team won 3rd position in men section and overall category.

•      The college team won the fourth place in the Kerala University cross country championship.

•      In the Kerala University Basketball Championship, the college team reached the quarter finals.

Regional Level

•      In the Kerala University Football championship, the college team reached quarter finals

District Level

•      In the Alappuzha District Junior athletics championships, the college athletic team won overall championship.

•      In the Alappuzha District ‘C’ division senior football league our college team emerged the winners and lifted the champion’s trophy.

•      In the Alappuzha District Senior Basket ball Championship (men) College Basket ball team won the championship – three in a raw.

PERFORMANCE IN 2011-2012.

Inter University Level

•      Tony V.S. (I B.Sc. Chemistry) represented Kerala University team which won the overall championship in the Inter-university Canoeing and Kayaking Championship.

State Level

•      Vishnu S. (I B.Sc. Che.) won Gold medal in high jump and Adarsh S. (I B.Sc. Phy.) won Bronze medal in 400metres in the Kerala State Keralotsavam Competition.

•      Adarsh S. (I B.Sc. Phy.) won Bronze medal in Kerala State interclub athletic meet.

•       Raphel P.S., Anil Soman, Antony M. L., and Fazil K. represented Alappuzha District in the Kerala State Senior Basketball Championship.

University Level

•      Vishnu S. (I BSc. Che.) won Silver Medal in High jump, and Adarsh S. (I B.Sc. Phy.) won Bronze medal in high jump and decathlon in the Kerala University athletic meet.

•      The college Basket ball team bagged the 3rd prize in the Kerala University inter zone– inter collegiate championship.

•      The college team reached quarter finals in the Kerala University North zone Football championship.

•      The college team won third place in the Kerala University North zone shuttle badminton championship.

District Level

•      The college team won the championship in the Alappuzha District Senior Basketball championship.

 

PERFORMANCE IN 2010-2011.

Inter University Level

•      Syam Kumar S. (III B.Com.) was selected as first reserve in the Kerala University Basketball team which participated in the interuniversity basketball championship.

University Level

•      Jomin Peter (III B.Com.) won Gold medal in the Power Lifting Championship.

•      Nithin Babu (III B.Sc. Zoology) won Silver medal in decathlon and Shajith K. S. won Bronze medal in decathlon, in the intercollegiate athletics championship.

•      College Basketball team won the 3rd place in the intercollegiate inter zone championship.

•      The college football team and shuttle badminton team reached quarter finals in the Kerala University North Zone championship.

State Level

•      College Basketball team won championship in all Kerala intercollegiate Basketball tournament held at TKM Engineering College, Kollam.

•      Five students represented Alappuzha District in the Kerala State senior basketball championship.

District Level

•      The college team won the championship in the Alappuzha District Senior Basketball championship.

 

Copyright © St. Michael's College 2013. All Rights Reserved. Created by ipsr solutions ltd.